Privacy policy

We at Superfiliate Inc. (described as “we,” or “us”) have a deep respect for your privacy and have created this Privacy Policy to be transparent with how we obtain and use information on our platform. This Privacy Policy will inform you about what information we collect when you visit our web Platform or interact with the Superfiliate Platform. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect, how it is used (if at all) and how we protect it. The communication and software tools used on Superfiliate will be collectively referenced as the “Platform”. Superfiliate Inc provides its users (“Superfiliate Customers”) with a platform to allow those Superfiliate Customers to engage with its own individual users (“End Users”) via the Platform.

Collected Information

We may collect personal information about a Superfiliate Customer and End User from the sources listed below:

  • Our business partners, affiliates, service providers, and any other relevant third party.
  • Our Superfiliate Customers, who provide us with information about their End Users so that we can facilitate SMS and email contact through the Platform. All Superfiliate Customers are responsible for providing notice and obtaining appropriate consents necessary for us to process this information, including explicit opt-ins from the End User to receive both marketing promotions and SMS. Superfiliate Customers are also responsible for maintaining record of the explicit End User opt-ins.
  • From Superfiliate Customers, we collect information such as, but not limited to, name, order details, email address, physical address, and order details. We also collect information from communication between Superfiliate and Superfiliate Customers via email, SMS or the Platform.
  • From End Users, we collect information that is directly provided through our Platform, including phone number, consents, and any other information you send through the Platform. Information is also obtained via the usage of links generated by the Platform and shared by the End User
  • Social networks used to access the Platform or otherwise used to interact with Superfiliate.

Examples of information includes, but is not limited to:

  • Device details used to access both Superfiliate and the Platforms of Superfiliate Customers including operating system, IP address, and web browser.
  • Information about how the Platforms of Superfiliate Customers are being used, including what content is used, actions that are taken, and the date and time in which those happen.
  • Credential information such as a username or password used at login
  • Contact information such as name, physical address, email address, and phone number.
  • Payment and financial details, such as payment card number, expiration date, billing address, and bank account number.

Automated Collection & Cookies

When you use the Platform of Superfiliate Customers that have integrated with our Platform and Services, we may also collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies. “Cookies” are small text files that web Platforms send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. These small files are meant to enhance the functions of our Platform for both the End User and Superfiliate Customer. We may also use third party analytics tools to understand End User behavior and to enhance the Platform. The information we may collect by automated means may include, but it not limited to:

  • Generated URLs that refer End Users to our web Platforms and Superfiliate Customers’ web Platforms;
  • Visiting superfiliate.com or downloading our Superfiliate Shopify App
  • Details about the devices you use to access the Platform (such as the IP address, which may identify geographic location, device type, operating system, and web browser).
  • Dates, times, and duration of use of the Platform (including whether you are a repeat or first time visitor).
  • Details on actions taken when using the Platform (such as page views and webPlatform navigation patterns).
  • Keywords used to search for our Platform.

How We Use Your Information

We will NOT use your information to sell, trade, transfer or lease your phone number or personal information on the platform to third parties.

We may use information we obtain about you to:

  • Generate discounts for your End Users.
  • Analyze statistics regarding use of the Platform.
  • Share information with Superfiliate Inc. platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors.
  • Defend against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized End Users;
  • Communicate with you and End Users through the Platform, via email, push notifications or text messages.
  • Maintain a record of your purchases and other transactions using the Platform.
  • Communicate with you about our products, Platform, offers, and promotions, subject to your prior opt-in consent if required by applicable law;
  • Operate, evaluate, and improve our business and the products and Platform we offer;
  • Enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements; and
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards. We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Disclosure Of Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our End Users, and information that does not identify any individual user. We may disclose personal information about you:

  • If you are a Superfiliate Customer, we may share your information, such as your message history to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements;
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Superfiliate, End Users of the Platform, or others; and
  • Otherwise with your consent.

In the event of a merger or acquisition of Superfiliate Inc., we reserve the right to transfer your personal information to a buyer or other transferee. We reserve this right in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, sale, or other transfer of some or all of our assets. Should such a sale, merger, or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Data Security

Your personal information will be collected from the Superfiliate Platform and secured in our database. We have implemented policies to protect your personal information from accidental loss or unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. Although Superfiliate will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information, the electronic transmission of information is never completely secure. By using and accessing the Superfiliate Platform, you acknowledge and agree to not hold Superfiliate Inc. liable for any breach of personal information.

Personal information choices

We offer you the following choices about the information we collect from you and how we communicate with you:

Cookies. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the features of the Platform.

Promotional Communications From Superfiliate Customers. You can opt out of receiving future promotional emails sent from our Superfiliate Customers via our Platform by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in such email or by contacting us as directed below. You can opt out of receiving further commercial text messages sent from our Superfiliate Customers via our Platform by responding to any Superfiliate -generated text message with the following reply: STOP.

Accessing And Changing Your Personal Information. If you have an account with us, you can review and change certain personal information associated with your account through your account settings.

Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits End Users of our Platform who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please reach out to us at the contact information set forth below. For Superfiliate’s Privacy Policy related to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), please see Superfiliate’s Privacy Policy.

Children Under The Age Of 13. The Platform is not directed to, and Superfiliate does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from, children under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at (860) 967-8688 or at team@superfiliate.com.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

As indicated above, we may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information needs and practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you before these changes come into effect at the email address specified in your Superfiliate account or via a notice on this Platform. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices and to always remind your End Users of changes to our Privacy Policy.

Data Transfers

Superfiliate is based in the State of California in the United States. When we obtain information about you, we may transfer, process, and store such information outside of the country in which you reside, including in the United States. By using the Platform, you consent to the transfer to and processing and storage of your information in countries outside of your country of residence, which may have different data protection laws than those in the country where you reside. The Platform are not intended for or provided to Superfiliate Customers or End Users in the European Union.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information practices, call (860) 967-8688, email us at team@superfiliate.com or write to us at:

Superfiliate Inc.
809 Brooks Ave
Venice, CA 90291